| Project/Area Number |
62570004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
| Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIKAWA Harunori Gunma Univ. School of Med. Anat. Prof., 医学部, 教授 (90010058)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANO Yumiko Gunma Univ. School of Med. Anat. Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30214498)
SHIMADA Osamu Gunma Univ. School of Med. Anat. Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80196477)
FUJIMAKI Noboru Gunma Univ. School of Med. Anat. Asst. Prof., 医学部, 講師 (10008261)
神宮司 洋一 群馬大学, 医学部, 助手 (00114182)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Actomyosin system / Actin filament / Ultrastructure / Cytoskeleton / Cell Motility / Renal tubule / Anterior pituitary / Drosophila embryo / ストレス線維 / 細胞接着 / 微細形態 / 免疫組織化学 |
| Research Abstract |
Morphological and functional correlates of the actin-myosin system in some non-muscle cells were studied by thin-section electron and fluorescence microscopy. 1. Actin bundles in epithelial cells We examined the distribution and organization of actin bundles seen in the basal region of epithelial cells in the rat renal proximal tubules. Actin bundles are anchored on the plasmalemma through an electron-dense layer, plasmalemmal undercoat. Actin filaments are two-directionally arranged as seen in certain contractile apparatuses. When short segments of renal tubules were freshly isolated, stained as whole tubules with fluorescent phalloidin, and then examined under the confocal laser scanning microscope, actin bundles were easily followed to run at the right angle to the long axis of renal tubules. In immunofluorescence myosin, alpha-actinin and vinculin were shown to colocalize in actin bundles. From the observations, these actin bundles can be identified as stress fibers. 2 Actin filament
… More
s in hormone-secreting cells Cytoskeletal components in anterior pituitary cells of the rat were examined by thin-section electron microscopy. When secretory cells were specifically stimulated by hypothalamic hormones, microtubules increased in density in the cytoplasm with more frequent exocytotic figures. Actin filaments increased at the cell cortex when treated with specific inhibitors such as somatostatin to somatotrophs. The observations suggest that microtubules may play a role in, transport of secretory granules, whereas actin filaments may control release of hormones through exocytosis. 3. Cytoskeletal involvement in morphogenesis Electron and fluorescence microscopy was applied to the study of cytoskeletal involvement in cellularization of Drosophila melanogaster embryos. Actin bundles were formed at the advancing tips of cleavage furrows. Actin filaments were two-directionally arranged within a bundle. Confocal laser microscopy of whole embryos stained with phalloidin and monoclonal anti-myosin permitted us to examine the three-dimensional organization of actin bundles forming contractile rings. Less