Intercellular junctions on cytodifferentiation of gastro-intestinal tract and pancreas.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Masao  Hiroshima University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00109399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Akiko  Hiroshima University School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (50209623)
KATAOKA Katsuko  Hiroshima University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30034002)
竹岡 保子  広島大学, 医学部, 助手 (50163390)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsEmbryonic pancreas / Embryonic small intestine / Intestinal absorptive cell / Pancreatic acinar cell / Cytodifferentiation / Gap junction / Freeze Fracture / Culture / 発生 / 器官培養 / フリーズフラクチャーレプリカ法 / 超微細構造 / タイトジャンクション / ギャップジャンクション
Research Abstract
Embryonic pancreas and small intestine, these adult tissues,and cultured embryonic pancreas were studied by ultrathin section and freeze fracture method.
1.Pancreatic tissue: 13-16 days of gestation, this tissue was consisted of undifferentiated cells which have rarely small gap junctions. 17 day of gestation, acinar cells differentiate and begin to product many zymogen granules and 18day of gestation, acinar cell cytoplasm is filled by numerous granules. Gap junctions rapidly increase in number and size. Growing process is as follows, (1) many large precursor particles appear dispersedly in a domain of cell membrane, (2) hexagonal arrayed large particles appear in dispersed area and (3) usual gap junctions are formed by decreasing of distance between large particles.
2.Intestinal epitbelium: 13-14 days of gestation, the epithelium consists of stratified undiffer- entiated cells. 14-16 days of gestation, growing of straified cells close a lumen. Only small gap junctions appear rarely in … More these days. 17-18 days of gestation, accompanied by formation of primordial villi, the epithelium changes columnar one, the lumen reopen, and epithelial cells different to intestinal absorptive cells with many microvilli. In these days, gap junctions increase in number and size, with accompanied by the dispersed and hexagonal arrayed large particles. As accomplished villi and crypt after the birth, gap junctions distribute to only crystal cells and Paneth cells.
3. Cultured pancreas: Acinar cells differentiate not also exactly similar to embryonic acinar cells in no-serum cultured medium, but also in medium without insulin and transferrin (no hormone contained medium). By the treatment of Cyclohexamide(1mg/l), the undifferentiated state are preserved , without zymogen granule production and gap junctions.
In these all evidences show that the gene expressions of digestive enzyme and gap junctional particles begin at almost same time. However, further evidences would be necessary to clarify the relationships between the cytodifferentiation and the positional information of gap junctions. Less