Histochemical analysis of the digestive tract glycoconjugates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Fusayoshi  Faculty of Medicine, Kagoshima University, 医学部, 教授 (60020765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IHIDA Kaori  Faculty of Medicine, Kagoshima University, 医学部, 助手 (60184793)
TSUYAMA Shinichiro  Faculty of Medicine, Kagoshima University, 医学部, 助手 (30041346)
SUGANUMA Tatsuo  Faculty of Medicine, Kagoshima University, 医学部, 助教授 (60115350)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsLectin / Complex carbohydrate / Cytochemistry / Digestive tract / Mucus / Postembedding staining / Hydrophilic resin / 発生 / コロイド金 / LowicrylK4M / 組織化学 / 胃底腺 / 結腸
Research Abstract
During past two years, the following four projects have been studied in my research group.
(1) Using rat stomach and colon as model organ, the optimal staining conditions of labeled lectins have been established. In our study, postembedding staining method was used in combination to the colloidal gold labeled lectins and hydrophilic resin. Among many research groups, our group belongs the one which uses many kinds of lectins in the experiment.
(2) Using above-mentioned staining conditions, we stained the various cell types of the rat hundic gland. We observed the decrease of the labeling intensity from mucous neck cell to chief cell. The secretory granules of the chief cell were hardly labeled. we also found an intermediate cell belonging between mucous neck cell and chief cell. Since pepsinogen 1 is also found in these three types of cells, we concluded the mucous neck cell is the precursor cell of the chief cell.
(3) Terminal glycosylation sites of the cell was studied in the colonic mucous cell. HPA, DBA, SBA stained the cis side of the Golgi apparatus, RCA-1 and PNA stained the trans side of the Golgi and UEA-1 and LFA statined the transmost elements of the Golgi apparatus. The facts which had been ascertained by the electron microscopic radioautography have been reconfirmed by the lectin cytochemistry.
(4) Using GSA-11 agglutin, we observed the developmental staining changes of this lectin in the fundic gland. This lectin statined the covering epithelia and gland base at the embryo. After birth, this lectin stained basal to intermediate regions. This lection stains the mucous neck region at adult. The staining shift has been ascerteined in this lection during the development of the fundic gland.