Control of the distribution of acetylcholine receptor in muscle cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Yuji  University of the Ryukyus Department of Anatomy Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20110299)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsMUSCLE / NERVE / RECEPTOR / ACETYLCHOLINE RECEPTOR / ニワトリ / ラット / メダカ
Research Abstract
In order to determine the roles of nerves in the formation of clusters of acetylcholine receptors (AChRs) during synaptogenesis, we examined the distribution of AChRs in denervated, nerve-transplanted (neurotized) muscles and in regenerated skeletal muscles of adult chickens by fluorescence microscopy using curaremimetic toxins. In the denervated muscles, many extrajunctional clusters developed at the periphery of some of the muscle nuclei of a single muscle fiber and continued to be present for up to 3 months. The AChR accumulations originally present at the neuromuscular junctions disappeared within 3 weeks. In the neurotized muscles, line-shaped AChR clusters developed at 4 days after transection of the original nerve, but no change in the distribution of AChRs had occurred even at 2 months after implantation of the foreign nerve. The line-shaped AChR clusters were found to be newly formed junctional clusters as they were associated with nerve terminals of similar shape and size. Some of both the line-shaped and extrajunctional clusters were formed at least partly by the redistribution of preexisting AChRs. Finally, based on the above observations, the regenerating muscle fibers in normal muscles and in denervated muscles were examined: The extrajunctional clusters appeared in both kinds of muscles at 2 weeks after injury. Afterward, during the innervation process, the line-shaped AChR clusters developed while the extrajunctional clusters disappeared in the innervated muscles. In contrast with this, in the absence of innervation, only the extrajunctional clusters continued to be present for up to 3 months. These results demonstrate clearly that the nerve not only induces the formation of junctional clusters at the contact site, but also prevents the formation of clusters at the extrajunctional region during synaptogenesis.