Ultrastructure of germ cells and their dynamics in mammals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
INOKUCHI Tetsuo (1989)  Kurume Univ., Assoc. Prof., 医学部・解剖学, 助教授 (90080556)
浜崎 正雄 (1987-1988)  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (70098903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Masahiro  Kurume Univ., Full-Prof., 医学部・解剖学, 教授 (50080552)
猪口 哲夫  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教授 (90080556)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsspermatogenesis / spermatogonia / processes of Sertoli cell / collagen fibril / subunit of collagen fibril / chemical digestion / estrogen / myoid cell / 走査電顕(SEM) / 精細管周囲筋様細胞 / エストロゲン / コラーゲン原線維 / サブユニット / 右巻き螺旋配列 / 未分化型の精祖細胞 / 分化型の精祖細胞 / 分裂促進作用 / セルトリ細胞突起 / 精祖細胞の形成周期 / 間質成分の加水分解像 / アルカリ消化
Research Abstract
In the first year we observed 3-dimensional configurations of the spermatogonia ( Spg ) and their geographical arrangements in adult rats. The Spas were conveniently classified into non-differentiated and differentiated cells according to their characteristic contour and topography. This study showed that most Spas developed from undifferentiated to differentiated cells and that they formed the specific topographies in concert with the developing phase of spermatogenic cycle. Furthermore, basolateral processes of Sertoli cells also transformed supplementally during a spermatogenic cycle. These transformations related closely to dynamic mechanism in which the differentiated Spas shifted from the basal portion of the seminiferous tubules to the adluminal portion. The division of the Spas is said to be typically synchronized in rodents, but not in human. This fact attracts us to be interested. Nevertheless, we cannot observe any Spgs in human under scanning electron microscope till now because of difficulty to digest the interstitial cell and tissue components by chemical digestion methods. In the second year, we have observed that spermatogenesis in rats was inhibited after administration of estrogen, though the effect was variable in every tubule. To point out, mitosis of the differentiated Spas was strongly stimulated by estrogen. This has been reported in the international symposium held in Rome. In the third year, we have investigated the effect of estrogen on the peritubular myoid cells ( contractile cells ). Through continuous dosing of estrogen, the myoid cells showed regressive changes which possibly corresponded to shrinkage of the seminiferous tubules.
On the other hand, some subunits which consisted of a collagen fibril were 3-dimensionally observed as a complemental study after digestion of the inter- stitial components by alkaline solution.