The morphological analysis of oligodendrocytic behavior during development of the nerve tracts.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 神経解剖学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Yoshiro  Hokkaido University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (20051584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Kaoru  Hokkaido University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (80133718)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsMyelin / Mld / Neurological mutation / Animal models for diseases / Oligodendrocyte / 伝導路発生 / 難病モデル動物 / シバラ / 髄鞘形成不全マウス / 実験モデルマウス
Research Abstract
The behavior of the oligodendrocytes during myelin formation with special reference to the development of the nerve tracts was investigated by using neurological mutants, mld (myelin deficient mouse) and shiverer, which are the autosomal recessive mutation. The results are as follows:
1. By the Golgi silver stain the immature oligodendrocytes of both normal and mld possessed predominantly numerous cytoplasmic processes, several of which were associated closely with axons in the nerve tract (the pyramidal tract in this study). The inherited defect that myelin basic protein is absent in the central myelin was not related with the initial behavior that oligodendrocytic processes apply to the axons to enclose them.
2. The myelin lamellae of mld are prinicipally consisted of tri-lamellar units without the major dense lines quitely resembling those of the shiverer. However, as for mld myelin lamellae, the major dense lines occurred sporadically and with different amount among different myelin … More sheaths. This means that the structure and chemical composition of the internodal segments of myelin lamellas are determined by the oligodendrocytes concerened.
4. At 4-5 day after birth when the pyramidal tract could reach the target neurons in the spinal cord, as detected by diI (a supersensitive fluorescent dye ) injection into the motor cortex, the oligodendrocytes of the mld in the pyramidal tract predominant increased in number, resulting in the oligodedrocytic hyperplasia in the adult pyramidal tract, and in addition, raised the disintegration of the Golgi complex and rough-surfaced endoplasmic reticulum. This phenomenon reveals the oligodendrocytic reaction to the axons might be induced by establishment of the connection of axons with the target neurons. 5. From the findings of the myelin lamellae and oligodendrocytes of the frist hybrid mice produced by intercrossing homozygotes of shiverer and mld, these two mutations were allelic, and the morphology of the myelin lamellae were closely similar to those of the shiverer, whereas some aspects revealed the properties of those of mld. Less