Electron microscopic study on the plasticity of nerve terminals of the lateral geniculate nucleus in the hereditary microphthalmic rat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 神経解剖学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
OTANI Katsumi  Chiba University, Medical School; Emeritus Professor, 医学部, 名誉教授 (50009073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGITA Shoei  Chiba University, Medical School; Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50154472)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsHereditary microphthalmia / Rat / Lateral geniculate nucleus / Superior colliculus / Golgi study / Horse-radish peroxidase study / 神経終末 / 小眼球症 / 外側膝状体 / 電子顕微鏡
Research Abstract
(1) Up to ghe present time this strain of genetic microphthalmia has been maintained for eighteen generations through successive brother-sister matings in our laboratory. A pure line of this strain will be registered internationally after passing 20 generations.
(2) Projections from the superior colliculus (SC) to the dorsal (LGNd) and ventral (LGNv) geniculate nuclel and the thalamic lateral posterior nucleus of this hereditary microphthalmic rat were studied by means of the WGA-HRP method.
Unilateral injection of the tracer into the three nuclei mentioned above of the microphthalmia showed that WGA-HRP positive neurons were observed in the bilateral, but predominantly in the ipsilateral SC. Labeled tecto-LGNd neurons were distributed in the upper part of the str. griseum superficiale (SGS), tecto-LGNv neurons in the lower part of the lower part of SGS and the upper part of the str. opticum (SO) and tecto-LP neurons in the lower part of SO as well as the normal. However, dimunition of the number of tecto-LGNd neurons was the severest (3%), the tecto-LGNv the next and the tecto-LP the least (50% of the normal).
The size of labeled neurons of the mutant lateral geniculate nucleus (LGN) was smaller than the normal. Furthermore, the thickness of dendrites was thinner and the branching was fewer than the normal. Accordingly, it was expected to find any morphological changes of terminal boutons in the mutant LGH. However, it was hard to find such morphological phenomenon.