Synaptic structure of peptide and amine containing nerves in autonomic nuclei of the spinal cord
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 神経解剖学
Research InstitutionChiba University School of Medicine (1988)
佐賀医科大学 (1987)
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Tanemichi  Department of Anatomy 3, Chiba University School of Medicine,, 医学部, 教授 (20009525)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsPreganglionic sympathetic neurons / peptides / monoamines / intermediolateral nucleus / raphe pallidus and obscurus / ペプチド / HRP / 免疫組織化学 / シナプス / 胸髄中間質外側核
Research Abstract
1. Preganglionic sympathetic ganglion neurons which were labeled by retrograde transport of HRP received direct synaptic contacts from noradrenaline and serotonin containing nerve terminals.
2. A dense nerve terminals immunoreactive for galanin were identified in the intermediolateral nucleus of the thoracic spinal cord.
3. Thyrotropine releasing hormone immunoreactive nerve terminals were also found in the inter-mediolateral nucleus of the spinal cord.
4. A dense nerve terminals immunoreactive for enkephalin, somatostatin, neuropeptide Y, substance P, serotonin, and catecholamine were found in the intermediomedial nucleus and pericentral canal area of the spinal cord.
5. Preganglionic sympathetic neurons were distributed in the medial intermediate gray and pericentral canal area of the rat at the lumbar spinal cord level where peptide and amine nerve terminals were also densely distributed.
6. Medullary raphe nuclei is one of the area which project to the autonomic nuclei of the spinal cord. HRP was injected into the lateral fascicle of the spinal core at C5 or TH2 level and neurons of raphe pallidus and obscurus. gigantocellular reticular nucleus as well as nucleus of solitary tract were retrogradely labeled. Neurons in the raphe nuclei which were labeled by HRP were also immunoreactive for enkephalin. somatostatin, substance P, thyrotropine releasing hormone in addi-tion to serotonin. In some instances, variable combinations of peptides were coexisted with serotonin.