A Study of the availability of calcium channel in cardiac muscle.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
OCHI R.  Department of Physiology, School of Med.,Prof., 医学部, 教授 (10049025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASHIMA Y.  Department of Physiology, School of Med., Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10186091)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsCa channel / availability / slow gating process / blank sweeps / isoproterenol / acetylcholine / nitrendipine / patch clamp / チャネル / パッチクランプ
Research Abstract
The mechanisms of the modulation of Ca current by isoproterenol, a beta-adrenergic stimulant, and nitrendipine, a Ca channal blocker, were studied by recording single Ca channal currents from isolated guinea-pig ventricular muscles utilizing the cell-attached version of patch clamp technique. Isoproterenol increased the rate of current-containing sweeps (availability, Ps) by increasing the number of consecutive non-blanks. The efficacy of isoproterenol in increasing Ps was slightly enhanced by the depolarization of the holding potential. The increase in Ps was depressed by the addition of acetylcholine. Nitrendipine decreased Ps by increasing the number of consecutive blanks.
The action of nitrendipine was remarkable enhanced by the depolarization of the holding potential, resulting the shift of the availability-voltage curve in a hyperpolarizing direction. The fast gating process which plays a major role in the determination of the open probability in the current-containing sweeps was affected neither by isoproterenol nor by nitrendipine. We conclude that isoproterenol increases the Ca current by primarily increasing the duration of the available state and and decreasing the duration of the unavailable state and that nitrendipine depresses the current by increasing the duration of the unavailable state in a voltage-dependent manner.