Structure and Function of Telencephalon-Specific Antigen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionOsaka Bioscience Institute
Principal Investigator
MORI Kensaku  Assistant Head, Third Department, Osaka Bioscience Institute, 第3研究部, 副部長 (60008563)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsTelencephalon / Monoclonal Antibody / Membrane Protein / 大脳皮質 / 免疫組織化学 / ニューロンの膜タンパク
Research Abstract
In immunohistochemical analysis of the rabbit brain, monoclonal antibody (MAb) 271A6 selectively labels the gray matter of all telencephalic regions whereas the antibody leaves non-telencephalic regions unlabeled. Using affinity columns with MAb 271A6, we isolated the antigen 271A6 (telencephalon-specific antigen) to homogeneity from rabbit brain. The telencephalon-specific antigen turned out to be a membrane protein with a molecular weight of 500 KDa, consisting of four 130 KDa subunits. Each subunit of the telencephalon-specific antigen contained 7 or 8 N-asparagine-linked oligosaccharide chains.
An antiserum was generated against the purified telencephalon-specific antigen. The pattern of the immunohistochemical staining of the rabbit brain with the antiserum was almost identical to that with MAb 271A6. This indicates that entire core protein of the telencephalon-specific antigen is selectively expressed in telencephalic regions. Using the antiserum, we examined immuno-histochemically the brains of various mammalian species. The antiserum labeled the gray matter of telencephalic regions of mice, rats, guinea pigs, cats, and monkeys in addition to rabbits, suggesting that the telencephalon-specific antigen is conserved among mammalian species.
Based on above results, we termed the telencephalon-specific antigen "Telencephalin". We are now determining the primary structure of Telencephalin and examining the functional roles of Telencephalin.