The mechanism of differentiation of transplanted chromaffin cells into dopaminergic neurons.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University Medical School (1988)
Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University (1987)
Principal Investigator
NISHINO Hitoo  Department of Physiology, Nagoya City University Medical School, 医学部第二生理学, 教授 (60073730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIJO Hisao  Department of Physiology, Faculty of Medicine, Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical, 医学部第二生理学, 助手 (00189284)
NAKAMURA Kiyomi  Department of Physiology, Faculty of Medicine, Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical, 医学部第二生理学, 助手 (20143860)
ONO Taketoshi  Department of Physiology, Faculty of Medicine, Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical, 医学部第二生理学, 教授 (50019577)
HASHITANI Takeshi  Department of Physiology, Nagoya City University Medical School, 医学部第二生理学, 助手 (30172852)
ISOBE Yoshiaki  Department of Physiology, Nagoya City University Medical School, 医学部第二生理学, 助手 (70094357)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsTransplantation / Dopamine / Chromaffin cell / Parkinson's disease / Caudate / Differentiation / Plasticity / ラット / ドーパミング / 栄養因子 / Ca電流
Research Abstract
Catecholaminergic cells (dopaminergic, noradrenergic and chromaffin cells) were transplanted into rats with unilateral 6-OHDA lesion in nigrostriatal dopamine pathway, and recovery of motor disturbance, cell growth, dopamine turnover, and effect of ganglioside were investigated.
1. Motor recovery was observed in more than 90% of animals following dopaminergic cell grafting. many tyrosine hydroxylase (TH) positive cells survived around the grafting track and made synaptic contacts with host neuronal elements. Using microdialysis it was found that dopamine recovered up to almost control level and DOPAC and HVA to one third of controls. 2. Following grafting of locus coeruleus noradrenergic neurons, motor recovery was observed in about 40% of animals. A fewer TH positive-, dopamine beta hydroxylase (DBH) negative cells survived only on the margin of the track. Motor recovery was correlated with the length of time between 6-OHDA lesion and grafting. Dopamine recovered up to 50% and DOPAC and HVA to one third of control levels. Thus it is suggested that some trophic factor that promotes the differentiation of noradrenergic cells into dopaminergic cells develops and fluctuates in dopamine denervated caudate. 3. Less than 30% of animals showed motor recovery after grafting of chromaffin cells. Local or systemic administration of nerve growth factor, interleukin-6 and ganglioside had no effect on the recovery. To improve the cell survival and motor recovery it is necessary to modulate the microenvironment of the grafted cells i. e. , activation of astroglia or increase of endogenous trophic factors. Such study is under way. 4. Ganglioside facilitated the development of grafted dopaminergic cells and motor recovery, and thus could be one of a strong candidate for CNS tropic factor.