Changes of brain monoamine content during learning behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 環境生理学(含体力医学・栄養生理学)
Research InstitutionFujita-Gakuen Health University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Masahiko  Fujita Health University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部・生理学, 助教授 (30051527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Yutaka  Fujita Health University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部・生理学, 教授 (70084499)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsIn vivo voltammetry / Dopamine / Adrenalin / Homovanillic acid / Serotonin / 5-Hydroxyindole acetic acid / DOPAC / in vivo voltammerty / ドパック(DOPAC) / Dialysis法 / 5-ヒドロキシイド-ル酢酸 / ドーパミン / 5-ヒドロキシインドール酢酸
Research Abstract
The changes of monoamine content during the behavioral performance were measured by in vivo voltammetry method. The changes of some monoamine content in free moving animal condition showed almost the same value of those of high performance liquid chromatography analysis, which was the assay after decapitation and from the brain tissue.
As a model animals with abnormal monoamine contents, spontaneously hypertensive rats ( SHR ) were used. The lower contents of monoamine in SHR in some regional parts also detected by in vivo voltammetry method, compared with those of Wistar Kyoto rats as a control.