Regulatory role of gamma-aminobutyric acid (GABA) in catecholamine release from adrenal medulla
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KITAYAMA Shigeo  Department of Pharmacology Hiroshima University School of Dentistry Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (80177873)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJIMOTO Akira  Department of Pharmacology Hiroshima University School of Dentistry Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (90034181)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsGamma-aminobutyric acid / Adrenal medulla / Chromaffin cell / Catecholamine release / Neuromodulator / Ca^<2+> / Benzodiazepine / Cl^- channel / γ-アミノ酪酸 / カテュールアミン遊離ニューロモジュレーター / 膜電位 / カテコールアミン遊離 / ニューロモジュレーター
Research Abstract
We investigated the role of gamma-aminobutyric acid (GABA) in catecholamine (CA) release from adrenal medulla using a primary culture of bovine adrenal chromaffin cells. 1. GABA elicited CA release from monolayer cultures of bovine adrenal chromaffin cells, and facilitated acetylcholine (ACh)-evoked CA release via GABA receptor. Benzodiazepines and pentbarbital enhanced the action of GABA. 2. GABA caused an increase in ^<45>Ca uptake associated with CA release. Ach-induced ^<45>Ca uptake was additively enhanced by GABA, whereas veratridine (at low concentration)- evoked ^<45>Ca uptake was more than additively enhanced by GABA. 3. GABA-evoked ^<45>Ca uptake and CA release were modified by replacing extracellular C1^- by impermeable anion or sucrose in a time-related fashion: sudden replacement of extracellular C^- by sucrose enhanced GABA-evoked CA release whereas long-term treatment with low C1^- medium reduced GABA-evoked CA release and ^<45>Ca uptake. 4. GABA increased bis-oxonol fluorescence, reflecting a depolarization of chromaffin cells. Furthermore, GABA caused an increase in cytosolic Ca^<2+> ([Ca^<2+>]i), assessed by quin2. GABA-induced depolarization and rise of [Ca^<2+>]i were well correlated with ^<45>Ca uptake and CA release.
Based on these results, we concluded that GABA causes an influx of Ca^<2+> through voltage- gated Ca^<2+> channels as a consequence of depolarization via C1^--dependent mechanism. This, in turn, elicited [Ca^<2+>]i rise leading to an exocytotic release of CA by GABA itself and to an facilitatory modulation by GABA of stimulation-evoked CA release.