THE MOLECULAR MECHANISM FOR THE SODIUM CHANNEL BLOCK INDUCED BY GLUCOSE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionTEIKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIRONAKA Tetsuji  Teikyo University School of Medicine - Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90082099)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsGlucose / Leakage conductance / Ionic mechanism / Voltage clamp / 膜電位固定法 / 隔絶法 / ザリガニ / 巨大神経 / 静止膜イオン透過性 / 興奮性
Research Abstract
It has been reported that glucose suppresses sodium channal and hyperpolarizes resting membrane potential with its leakage conductance increased (Hironaka et al., 1981, 8th INTN. Pharmacol.). Although each effect is not so marked, they all together may act as to inhibit the excitation of nerve cells. Especially glucose exists in blood with a high and variable concentrations, rapidly reflecting to a demand in the brain. Therefore, it is very likely that glucose plays a regulatory role in the brain in terms of the excitability of the nerve cells.
In the present study, we intended to elucidate ionic mechanism of the leakege conductance increase induced by glucose using a voltage clamp method with artificial partitions. Special efforts were made to reduce the short-circuiting current so that a minute amount of leakage current across the axon membrane could be measured. First, the length of the insulating gap was taken rether long than ever done and a liquid paraffin pool was introduced in the middle of the vaseline seal. Second, the fluid surrounding the axon was thoroughly removed by mixing adsorbents with the paraffin. Further, to mrasure the absolute value of the resting membrane potential with external electrodes, the exon membrane in one side of the external pools was cut open and filled with an internal solution, constituting a potential-measuring system. The results obtained were the same as expected from the previous studies. Namely, glucose increases the lakage conductance by mainly elevating potassium permeability.