Factors responsible for tissue-specific gene expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Tamio  Osaka University Medical School , Assistant, 医学部, 講師 (70135721)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsPyruvate kinase isozymes / Tissue-specific expression / シス作用制御領域
Research Abstract
Cis-acting elements responsible for expression of pyruvate kinase isozyme genes were studied by transfection ofchloramphenicol acetyltransferase fusion gene into primary cultures of hepatocytes and dRIH-84 hepatoma cells. The results suggested that the 5'-flanking region of the L-type cap site of the L gene contained cisacting element responsible for tissue-specific expression from -185bp to -152bp. This element was characteristic of enhancer and required DNA region from -94bp to -62bp for its enhancer activity. It was also suggested that the 5'-flanking region of the R-type cap site of the L gene contained cis-acting element responsible for expression of the R-type. On the other hand, the 5'-flanking region of the M gene contained two cis-acting elements. One is stimulatory element present from -286bp to -68bp and another is inhibitory region from -358bp to -286bp.