Correlation between dynamic structure and catalytic function of flavoenzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokushima University
Principal Investigator
AKI Kenji  Institute for Enzyme Research, Professor, 酵素制御学部門, 教授 (20035405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHIMA Akemi  Institute for Enzyme Research, Technical assistant, 酵素制御学部門, 教務員 (70116862)
MAEDA Kazuko  Institute for Enzyme Research, Research assistant, 酵素制御学部門, 助手 (60116879)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsflavoenzyme / domain / oxidation-reduction / limited proteolysis / fluorescence depolarization and lifetime / circular dichroism / 電子スピン共鳴 / 電子伝達 / フラビン / セミキノン / 螢光特性 / 酵素活性 / フラビン セミキノン / 蛍光偏光解消
Research Abstract
Flavoenzymes, lipoate dehydrogenase and flavocytochrome B_2 was studied on correlation between the dynamic structure and catalytic function. The protein structures were determined by circular dichroism and fluorescence. The catalytic functions were measured by enzyme kinetics and electron spin resonace.
Lipoate dehydrogenase was composed of four domains. NAD-binding domain fluctuated to elevate efficiency of electron transfer. Flavocytochrome B_2 was composed of two domains, flavin-binding domain which had a diaphorase activity and heme-binding domain. complex formation of both domains suppressed a diaphorase activity and induced a lactate dehydrogenase activity.