Regulation and physiological roles of glucose 6-phosphate oxidation pathway in microsomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NANRI Hiroki  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (80150415)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsGlucose 6-phosphate / Microsomes / oxidative stress / G6P oxidation / ミクロソームグルコース / 6-リン酸酸化系 / ミクロソームグルコース6-リン酸輸送体 / ミクロゾームグルコース6-リン酸酸化系路 / グルコース6-リン酸透過系
Research Abstract
The glucose-6-phosphate oxidation pathway present in microsome was studied using intact microsomal membranes. The oxidation activity, which was measured by monitoring the formation of ^<14>CO2 from [1-^<14>C] glucose 6-phosphate, was greatly stimulated when azodicarboxylic acid bis (dimethylamide), methylene blue or cumene hydroperoxide was added to the oxidation reaction induced by these oxidizing reagents. We detected a significant activity of the glutathione reductase inherent to microsomes. The microsomal glutathione reductase is latent and requires detergent to reveal its activity. 4,4'-Diisothiocyanostilbene 2,2'-disulfonic acid (DIDS) inhibited the ^<14>CO2 formation, but the inhibition was released by the addition of a detergent. Moreover, the inhibitory effect of DIDS was reversed by glucose 6-phosphate but not by mannose 6-phosphate. We conclude that the glucose-6-phosphate oxidation pathway in intact microsomes starts working under oxidative stress and that a transporter specific for glucose 6-phospate is involved in the reaction.