Structural analysis of aldolase C gene and the identification of its expressed cell in brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute (1988)
佐賀医科大学 (1987)
Principal Investigator
MUKAI Tsunehiro  Department of Bioscience, バイオサイエンス部, 部長 (40108741)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsaldolase C / Purkinje cell / In Situ hybridization / in situ hybridization / 脳型アルドラーゼ / ID配列 / In Situ Hybridization
Research Abstract
Rat aldolase C gene was isolated. The gene comprises 9 exons interruped by 8 introns. The nucleotide sequence of the gene was determined, which includes 801 nucleotides(nt.) of 5'flanking, 3590 nt. of the gene region and 461 nt. of 3' flanking sequences. Two transcriptional initiation sites were also determined by the method of S1 mapping and primer extension. Aldolase C mRNA was exclusively expressed in brain and some in hepatoma. To identify the cell expressing aldolase C mRNA in brain we performed in situ hypridization of brain and spinal cord using riboprobe. We searched cerebral cortex, cerebellum, hippocampus, thalamus of the brain. Surprisingly silver grains accumulated in the Purkinje cell of the cerebellum and some in dorsal root ganglion and Nuc. motorius lateralis of the spinal cord. We also measured the copy number of the gene in the genome. From the measurement of the geme, titrated by Southern blotting, we conclude that a single copy of the rat aldolase C gene occurs per rat haploid genome.