Identification and Function of Mitochondrial Aspartate- and Malate-Carrier Proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TANASE Sumio  Kumamoto University Medical School, 医学部, 講師 (20112401)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsMitochondria membrane / Aspartate carrier / グルタミン酸ーアスパラギン酸キャリヤー蛋白 / オキソグルタル酸ーリンゴ酸キャリヤー蛋白 / トランスポート / グルタミン酸-アスパラギン酸キャリヤー蛋白 / オキソグルタル酸-リンゴ酸キャリヤー蛋白
Research Abstract
The mitochondrial membrane is impermeable to small molecules except for the selected metabolites such as substrates and products of oxidative phosphorylation. Inner mitochondrial membrane has special machineries for the transport of small molecules, i.e. ADP, ATP, malate, 2-oxoglutarate, aspartate and glutamate. On such machinery, malate-aspartate shuttle, consists of translocators for these dicarboxylates, in addition to cytosolic and mitochondrial isozymes of both aspartate aminotransferase and malate dehydrogenase. Here we report a method for isolation of these translocators (carrier proteins). First, we isolated mitochondrial particles from pig heart muscle as a source of these carrier proteins. The 2-oxoglutarate carrier from the membrane of pig heart mitochondria was purified by a combination of hydroxyapatite and ion-exchange chromatography. The transport activity was measured by incorporating the carrier protein samples into phospholipid vesicles by the freeze-thaw-sonication method. Antibodies to 2-oxoglutarate carrier were obtained for the purpose of screening of the expression vector for the carrier protein. However, titers of antibody were not sufficiently high for the use. On the other hand, the aspartate carrier was solubilized with detergent and partially purified from pig heart mitochondria. Extensive purification was hampered by its instability encountered during the purification procedures. An application of affinity chromatography techniques was attempted. However, we could not find effective affinity ligands for the aspartate carrier protein.