Isolation of reguratory elements involved in myosin light chain gene expresion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Neuroscience, NCNP (1988)
Japanese Foundation For Cancer Research (1987)
Principal Investigator
NABESHIMA Yo-ichi  Div. of Molecular Genetics, National Institute of Neuroscience, NCNP, 神経研究所・遺伝子工学, 部長 (60108024)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsCell differentiation / Transcriptional regulation / Myosin light chain gene Muscle development / 筋発生 / エンハンサー / ミオシン軽鎖 / 遺伝子発現 / 組織特異性 / 筋細胞
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to isolate tha cis acting and trans acting reguratory element(s) ivolved in myosin alkali light chain gene reguration during muscle cell development. We have obtained following conclusions.
(1)During skeletal muscle cell differentiation, skeletal muscle LC1/LC3 gene, cardiac/slow skeletal muscle LC1 gene,and embryonic L23 gene are expressed. Skeletal LC1/LC3 gene start to express at early stage of embryo and its transcription is increased. However the other two light chain genes are transiently expressed at embruoni stage of development.
(2)We discovered cis-acting element which was essential for transcription of myosin light chain gene families expressed in striate muscle cellls. This element is present at apporoximately 100 bp upstream from transcriptional initiation site of these genes.
(3)Muscle specific enhancer element lies at 2 kb upstream from skeletal LC1 gene initiation site. This enhancer is divided to two subelements, one of which (element P) is essential for its function and another one (element D) can not function as an enhancer in the absence of element P. The role of element D is to elevate the enhancing efficiency under the coordination with element P.