Gene expression and its abnormality in mitochondrial electron-transfer enzyme deficiency.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionFaculty of Medicine, University of Nagoya
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Masashi  Faculty of Medicine, Univ. of Nagoya, Assistant Prof., 医学部, 助手 (60155166)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAWA Takayuki  Faculty of Medicine, Univ. of Nagoya, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (80022771)
NISHIKIMI Morimitsu  Faculty of Medicine, Univ. of Nagoya, Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (20022816)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsMitochondrial DNA / Electron-transfer enzyme deficiency / Maternal Inheritance / Myopathy / Complex I subunit defect / Mitochondrial encephalomyopathy / Hypertrophic cardiomyopathy / cytochrome c oxidase deficiency / KearnsーSayre症候群 / ミオパチー複合体Iサブユニット欠損 / 酵素欠損症 / 遺伝子欠損 / チトクロム / 鉄-イオウクラスター / 複合体I / 複合体IV / サザンブロット法
Research Abstract
The mitochondrial energy-transducing system is genetically under the dual control by nuclear and mitochondrial DNA. To elucidate the gene expression and its abnormality in electron-transfer enzyme deficiency, we made multiple approaches, such as immunochemical analysis of enzyme subunits and molecular biologic analysis of mitochondrial DNA, and obtained the following rasults.
1. Abnormality of molecular assembly in electron-transfer complex deficiency:
We found a defect of mitochondrially encoded subunit 2 of Complex IV (cytochrome c__- oxidase) in a patient with myopathy. We elucidated that the etiology of MELAS (mitochondrial myopathy, encephalopathy, lactic acidosis, and strokelike episodes) is the disproportionate deficiency of subunits and iron-sulfur clusters of Complex I (NADH-ubiquinone oxidoreductase). We speculated from these results that the molecular assembly of electron-transfer complexes is disturbed probably due to the defects of mitochondrially encoded subunits.
2. The etiology of hypertrophic cardiomyopathy: We examined the skeletal muscle mitochondria from four patients with cardiomyopathy and MELAS, and found that the defects of Complex I subunits is the etiology of a type of hypertrophic cardiomyopathy.
3. Maternal inheritance of deleted mitochondrial DNA: In a family with chronic progressive external ophthalmoplegia, we showed that a mother and a daughter had mitochondrial DNA deletions. This was the first demonstration that mitochondrial DNA mutation causes a maternally transmitted human disease.
Thus, our study has revealed that mitochondrial DNA mutation is the etiology of various human diseases. Further analysis of mitochondrial DNA mutations is now underway using the newly developed polymerase chain reaction method.