Endogenous Digitalis-like Substance in Urine of DOCA-treated Hypertensive rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KATSUYA Nagai M.D.  Institute for Protein Research, Osaka University Associate Professor, 蛋白質研究所, 助教授 (70029966)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsdigitalis-like substance / hypertension / rat / urine / Na^+,K^+-ATPase / 内因性ジギタリス様物質 / Na^+, K^+-ATPase / メチルアルギニン
Research Abstract
Recently, possible involvement of the endogenous digitalis-like substance in the mechanism of essential hypertension has been suggested. In this work the purification and identification of this digitalis-like substance in the urine of DOCA (deoxycorticosterone acetate) treated hypertensive rats were attempted. This substance was purified using methods of an ultrafiltration (Amicon YM-10), a CM Sepharose column chromatography, a Sephadex G-10 column chromatography, an anti-digoxin antibody affinity column chromatography, a reversed phase HPLC and a molecular sieve HPLC. The purified material was recognized as a single substance by a TLC chromatography. This substance dose-dependently inhibited Na^+, K^+-STPase and binding of ^<125>I-digoxin to anti-digoxin antibody, and elevated the blood pressure with intravenous injection. This substance lost the inhibitory activity of Na^+, K^+-ATPase by the acid hydrolysis (6N HCl, 110 C, 20 h) and treatments with proteolytic enzymes such as pronase, prolidase, aminopeptidase P and lysine endopeptidase. The amino acid analysis of this substance gave 14 species of amino acids. Now, the amino acid sequence of this substance is under the investigation by protein sequencer. Existence of only a minute amount of this substance in the urine and a blockade of the N-terminal of this peptide might prevent rapid identification of this substance. A similar substance was observed in rat brain extract.