Roles of thiol proteases and kininogens in induction and regulation of inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya City University Medical School
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Makoto  Nagoya City University Medical School, 医学部, 教授 (10080003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNIMATSU Mitoshi  Nagoya City University Medical School, 医学部, 助手 (70145746)
OHKUBO Iwao  Nagoya City University Medical School, 医学部, 助教授 (80152073)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsInflammation / Calpain / Chemotactic factor / アセチル化ペプチド / ロイコエグレッシン / 免疫グロブリン
Research Abstract
First, interaction of calpains with kininogens were studied. It was found that calcium ion was required for the binding and that the inhibition of calpains by kininogens was accompanied by a simultaneous fragmentation of kininogen and the autodigestion of calpain itself. It was also revealed that when high molecular weight kininogen was digested by plasmin, ALPHA_1-thiol proteinase inhibitor was generated, releasing kinin and fragment 1・2.
Second, we found that chemotactic activity for polymorphonuclear leucocytes (PMN) was produced in the autodigest of calpain 1 purified from human erythrocytes. An active peptide was isolated from the autodigest and its chemical structure was determined. It was an acetylated nonapeptide with a sequence of acetyl Ser-Glu-Glu-Ile-Ile-Thr-Pro-Val-Tyr. In comparison with the entire sequence of human calpain I, this peptide was compatible with the N-terminal amino acid sequence of the large subunit of calpain I, whose primary structure was deduced from cDNA sequence, except that the peptide was demetionyl and acetylated at the N-terminus. The peptide was chemically synthesized and the chemotactic activity was reconfirmed by both in vitro experiment: assay in chemotactic microchembers and in vivo experiment: histological abservations after subcutaneous injection of the peptide. Several other peptides with amino acid sequences in n-termini of large and small subunits of calpains I and II were also synthesized and the chemotactic activity was examined. In addition to the above peptide, acetylated tri-, tetra-, and nona-peptides with the amino acid sequence in n-terminus of small subunit were shown to have the chemotactic activity.