The study of gene expression mechanism during nerve regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Makoto (1988-1989)  Jikei Univ. Biochem. Prof., 医学部, 教授 (80056506)
八木 康之 (1987)  慈恵医大, 医学部, 講師 (40174487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGI Yasuyuki  Jikei Univ. Biochem. Prof. assist., 医学部, 講師 (40174487)
MIZUNO Aritake  Jikei Univ. Biochem. Prof. assoc., 医学部, 助教授 (40056966)
松田 誠  慈恵医大, 医学部, 教授 (80056506)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsOptic nerve transection / Nerve regeneration / Bullfrog / Tubulin / Actin / Messenger RNA / Hybridization / Retina / 神経切断 / チュ-ブリン / 視神経再生 / チューブリン / グロースコーン / チューブリンメッセンジャーRNA / ウシガエル視神経
Research Abstract
The neurons of mammalian central nervous system ( CNS ) show little or no functional regeneration after injury. On the contrary, in lower vertebrate ( frog and fish ) the neurons of optic nerve can regenerate. In this study, we investigated the specific gene expression in the retinas of bullfrog that optic nerve was transected. We confirmed the optic nerve regeneration by the microscopic examination and the recovery of axonal transport. Northern and dot hybridizations showed the specific gene expression as follows.
1) In the retina tubulin mRNA increased to a maximum at 1-2 hours after optic nerve transection with no specific change of actin mRNA. 2) For 2-28 days after transection, tubulin mRNA increased gradually after the rapid and transient increase and actin mRNA increased to a maximum at 7 days ( more than twofold compared to the control retinas ). 3) No significant changes were detected on the mRNA levels of some onco- genes and ornithine decarboxylase for 1-4 hours after transection. To identify and clone unknown genes induced by optic nerve transection, the new method for cloning the specific gene by polymerase chain reaction ( PCR ) method is under investigation.