Molecular biological study on modulatory effects of psychotropic agents on biosynthesis and metabolism of neuropeptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Kazuaki  PRIT, Dept. of Molecular Biology, Chief, 分子生物学研究室, 副参事研究員 (30094452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Akihiro  PRIT, Dept. of Molecular Biology, Researcher, 分子生物学研究室, 研究員
AIZAWA Takako  PRIT, Dept. of Molecular Biology, Researcher, 分子生物学研究室, 研究員
KAMETANI Fuyuki  PRIT, Dept. of Molecular Biology, Researcher, 分子生物学研究室, 研究員 (70186013)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsCholecystokinin / Enkephalin / Gene expression / Protein kinase A / Protein kinase C / Glucocorticoids / Second messenger systems / Psychotropic agents / 神経ペプチド前駆体遺伝子 / 遺伝子発現調節 / サイクリックAMP / ソマトスタチン / 神経ペプチド / エンケヘァリン前駆体 / 細胞内情報変換系 / グルココルチコイド / mRNA / 中枢神経系 / ステロイドホルモン / 発達
Research Abstract
Various kinds of psychotropic agents exert their modulatory effects on neuronal functions through intracellular second messenger systems (e.g., protein kinases A and C). On the other hand, neuropeptides (i.e., endogenous, modulators of neuronal functions) are synthesized through the gene expression of their precursors. In this research project, we have attempted to examine modulatory roles of the second messenger systems in the gene expression of neuropeptide precursors. Major findings obtained are as follows:
1) In the rat telencephalon, the preprocholecystokinin gene expression is increased at early stages of postnatal development. In addition, there is a distinct sex-related difference in the gene expression, presumably due to effect of gonadal steroid hormones.
2) The expression of preproenkephalin gene in rat primary cultured cells is controlled by the activators for protein kinase A and C systems.
3) Glucocorticoids (i.e., steroid hormones having neurotropic actions) potentiate,the preproenkephalin gene activation mediated by protein kinase A system, but not that mediated by protein kinase C system.
4) The preproenkephalin gene is highly expressed in the rat germ cells, and the expression is hardly controlled by the protein kinase systems. The messenger RNA expressed in the germ cells shows a unique structure.
Above findings indicate that the expression of preproenkephalin gene is controlled by the interactions between intracellular second messenger systems. Gene expression of other neuropeptides may be controlled by similar mechanisms, and further studies should thus be planned.