Study on the mechanisms of receptor dysfunction with special reference to Basedow's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionYamanashi Medical College
Principal Investigator
KAWAOI Akira Professor  Yamanashi Medical College, 医学部, 教授 (30059224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Takao Assistant Te  Yamanashi Medical College, 医学部, 助手 (70162443)
TASAKA Kachio Associate  Yamanashi Medical College, 医学部, 助教授 (40093265)
USHIYAMA Hisashi Assista  Yamanashi Medical College, 医学部, 助手 (60168680)
KOBAYASHI Makio Associat  Yamanashi Medical College, 医学部, 助教授 (80060086)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsHormone Receptor / Receptor Dysfunction / Thyroid Gland / Basedow病 / ホルモン / レセプター
Research Abstract
1. The binding sites on the thyroid cell membrane of the autoantibodies from the patients of autommunoe thyroid diseases were immunocytochemically demonstrated, using the cultured cells of human, porcine and rat thyroid Glands. These autoantibodies included TSAb, TBII and TSBAb types. The pattern of localization of antigenic sites was variable, such as diffuse and homogeneous type, pathchy distribution type and focal cytoplasmic process type depending on the conditions and systems of cell culture.
2. Horesradish peroxidase lablelled, and colloidal gold labelled TSH were successfully paalied as the ligands to localize the receptor site of TSH on the cultured thyroid cells.
3. The effects of antireceptor autoantibodies, TSAB, TBII and TSBAb on the binding of the labelled TSH with its receptor were examined. The results showed that there was a positive correlation between their antibody activity and the binding inhibitory activity of autoantibodies, suggesting that the stimulatory activity or TSH binding inhibitory activity could be demonstrable morphologically.
4. The polarity and function of thyroid cell membrane which are closely related with the expression of TSH receptor were investigated by the lectin binding method and enzyme histochemistry of thyroid peroxidase (TPO) and gamma-glutamyl transpeptidase (GGT). It was clarified that RCA lectin was useful as a marker of luminal surface of thyroid cell membrane, and that tpo and GGT were inverse in the expression on the thyroid cell membrane, the former as a marker of functional differentiation and the latter as an indicator of tumorigenesis in DIPH treated rat thyroid glands.