Pathology of Follicular Dendritic Cells in the Condition of Various Polyclonal B-cell Proliferation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NANBA Koji  Professor, Faculty of Integrated Arts & Sciences, 総合科学部, 教授 (80156009)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsPolyclonal B-cell proliferation / Follicular dendritic cell / Angio-immunoblastic lymphadenopathy / AIDS / Idiopathic plasmacytic lymphadenopathy / Kaposi's sarcoma / 免疫組織化学 / AIOS
Research Abstract
Follicular dendritic cells(FDC) in the lymph follicle have important functions for antigen recognition and proliferation of B-cells. However, their behaviour in the state of pathological polyclonal B-cell activation is poorly understood.
The distribution, morphology and phenotypic markers of FDC were investigated in polyclonal B-cell proliferative conditions such as angio-immunoblastic lymphadenopathy (AILD), aquired immune deficiency syndrome(AIDS) and idiopathic plasmacytic lymphadenopathy(IPL).
1. 56 cases(including 15 fresh material) of lymph node biopsies with AILD were immunohistochemically studied. Although polyclonal hypergammaglobulinemia was observed only in 70% of the cases, irreqularly shaped foci of proliferating B-cells with surface IgM,D and J5 were observed in all cases. Corresponding to these foci, proliferations of FDC without forming its reqular meshwork were observed. They were pheotypically normal with regard to markers examined (CR1, CR2, DRC and 5'-nucleotidase). H … More owever, they were morphologically abnormal and they were found to form microscopic Kaposi's sarcoma-like lesions in about 50% of the cases.
2. 10 cases of lymph node biopsies with AIDS and/or Kaposi's sarcoma were similarly studied. FDC formed well developed meshworks in the hyperplastic germinal centers at the initial phase of AIDS. However in the later stage, a loss of cytoplasmic processes and the decrease in numbers of FDC were observed concomitantly with a disintergration of germinal centers and a decrease of proliferative (Ki67-positive) follicular lymphocytes.
3. 5 cases of IPL were studied. FDC in the hyperplastic germinal centers were not only morphologically but phenotypically normal as far as this study was concerned. Abnormalities observed were decreased Ki67-positive lymphocytes and DC8-positive T-cells within the follicles.
The presnt study suggested the presence of functional and norphological abnormalities yet to be precisely defined in the FDC involved in AILD and AIDS, and warranted a further study. Less