Studies on Proliferation, Infiltration and Angiogenesis of Human Gastric Carcinomas by Isolated Organ Perfusion Using Artificial Blood, FC43
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIHASHI Yasunari  Associate Prof., Kyoto Prefectural Univ. of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (50106390)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONISHI Eiichi  Assistant, Kyoto Prefectural Univ. of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (50186714)
YOSOKAWA Yohei  Assistant, Kyoto Prefectural Univ. of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (60137130)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsHuman Gastric Carcinoma / Artificial Blood / Isolated Organ Perfusion / Proliferation / Invasion / Tumor Angiogenesis / Bromodeoxyuridine / ブロモデオキシウリジン / 臓器対外潅流法 / トリチウムチミジン / 組織切片 / 墨汁潅流 / 免疫金・銀増感反応
Research Abstract
1. Patterns of tumor angiogenensis and their ralations to proliferation and iniltrations of human gastric carcinomas were investigated by isolated organ perfusion techniques for surgically resected stomachs, using perfluorotributylamine emulsion containing bromodeoxyuridine or carbon-gelatin. It was found that; (1) Patterns of tumor angiogenesis depend on histolocical typings, proleferative activities and on depth of invasion of tumors. (2) In associative tubular adenocarcinomas, extent of tumor angiogenesis is almost proportional to the extent of the tumor glandular and usually seen even at the very early stage of tumor development. (3) In dissociative, less differentiated or undifferentiated type carcinomas, active tumor angiogenesis is often not observed in the proper mucosal layer. In such cases preexsisting host vessels appear displaced centrifugally from tumor center. In case proliferative activity of tumor is high, tumor angiogenesis is clearly seen in the proper mucosal layer. (4) Irrespective of histologic type, tumors that show invasion beyond the muscularis mucosa have enhanced proliferative activities at the site of invasion and almost always accampanies active tomor angiogenesis. (5) Thus tumor angiogenesis has close relations to proleferative and infiltrative characteristics of tumor cells, suggesting presence of possible common mechanisms among them.
2. We could establish an in situ hybridization technique for detection of c-myc mRNA in human gastric tumors. Futher investigations are required to elucidate whether c-myc is expressed at the site of tumor angiogenesis, i.e., at the site of tumor infiltration.