Pathological studies on socalled false mycosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionSchool of Medicine, Kitasato University
Principal Investigator
OKUDAIRA Masahiko  School of Medicine, Kitasato University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50050331)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsHistological differentiation of fungous infections / 真菌類似小体 / false mycosis / 真菌感染
Research Abstract
Numerous tissue structures, particularly those forms with corpuscular appearance often resemble fungous cells. These structures have been called as so-called false mycosis , and following structures are included in this category ; Aldacton bodies in adrenal cortex, hyaline globules in epithelial cells, Tussel bodies in plasma cells, calculus bodies, corpora amylacea in the central nervous system, prostate, and uterine cervix, suture materials, Michaelis-Guttman bodies, myospherosis, cytomegalovirus and herpes simplex infection, Pneumocystis carinii, Entameba histolytica, intravascular injection material used in transarterial embolisation, lentil soup aspiration, cooked cereal perticles, aspiratted meconium and contaminated fingi on histologic slides, etc. Thssue sections, which contained false mycosis, were stained with various staining methods and form and staining features were thoughly investigated. It was concluded that particles istuated in epithelial and parenchymal cells are hardly ever infective organisms, and the majority of the false mycosis are negative in Grocott's stain.