Light and electron microscopy and immunohistochemistry on renal biopsy specimens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionThe Jikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
AIZAWA Shigeo  Department of Pathology, The Jikei University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (10056575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Yutaka  Department of Pathology, The Jikei University School of Medicine (60057073)
INOMATA Izuru  Department of Pathology, The Jikei University School of Medicine (30057046)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsImmunohistochemistry / Immunoelectron microscopy / Kidney / biopsy / 腎糸球体疾患 / 糸球体腎炎 / エポン包埋
Research Abstract
Morphological analysis of renal biopsy specimens has been routinely performed by means of light and electron microscopic examinations, and by immunohistochemical examinations. For immunohistochemical examinations of immunoglobulins and comlement components, direct fluorescent antiboy technique is applied using frozen sections. However, there are some disadvantages of requiring additional materials besides paraffin blocks and of making it difficult to store the sections as well as reaction products. The purpose of this study is to use paraffin sections for PAP or ABC preparations in order to compare histological changes with the distribution of immunoreactive deposits and to elucidate diagnosis, stageing of diseases and prognosis.
As a result, it is apparent that PAP and ABC methods performed in paraffin sections are useful tools for our purpose by covering the disadvantages of frozen sections, but the application for immunoelectron microscopic examination is difficult because of heavy a … More rtefact.
Vascular pole deposits in glomeruli are non-specific found in a variety of renal diseases and might be correlated with a vulnerability of the vascular pole structure or might be tranported via mesangial channels. The tubulointerstitial deposits are observed in about 30 percent of the biopsy specimens in the patients with lupus nephritis. There are two types of deposition, vascular and tubular basement membrane (TBM) types. The vascular type is associated with active lupus nephritis, and the TBM type is involved in interstitial lupus nephritis. Immunoelectron microscopy of PLP fixed specimens discloses that the deposits are also positive in the same manner as shown by the PAP or ABC methods, but the positivity is not stable and occasionally questionable when the reaction is weak. Neither paraffin sections nor epon embedded sections are available for immunoelectron microscopy at present because of too much artefact probably due to proteolytic enzymatic effect or epoxy-removal procedure. Less