Analysis of mechanisms of tumorigenesis and tumor growth in the experimental induction of rat yolk sac tumor with fetectomy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kyoji  Hokkaido University School of medicine, Assist. Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90001891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Yuko  Hokkaido University School of medicine, 医学部, 講師 (60002119)
NATORI Takashi  Hokkaido University School of medicine, 医学部, 助手 (00001892)
WAKISAKA Akemi  Hokkaido University School of medicine,, 医学部, 助手 (90113646)
相沢 幹  北海道大学, 医学部, 教授 (70000891)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsFetectomy / Yolk sac tumor / Choriocarcinoma / Teratoma / Sex hormone administration / 卵巣剔出 / 卵巣剔除 / 絨毛癌 / ラット主要組織適合系(RT1)
Research Abstract
Tumors which accord th human germ cell tumors are easily induced with a simple fetectomy in the rat. The reasons how the fetal membrane was rejeted in the RT1 incompatible allogeneic combination are analysed. The effects of sex hormone administration upon the tumorigenesis of experimental yolk sac tumor is also studied.
1. In the RT1(major histocompatibility complex of the rat) -incompatible allogeneic mating combination miniature yolk sac tumor appears at the 15th day after fetectomy, but disappears thereafter with unknown mechanisms.
2. When the fetal membranes were injected into the syngeneic rat testis, only cartilaginous tissues were induced
3. Oophorectomy accerelated the appearance and the growth of experimental yolk sac tumor in the rat. When the administration of testosterone or human chorionic gonadotropin(HCG) was accompanied by an oophorectomy, the appearance and the growth of tumor were then accerelated.
4. By administrating testosterone or BCG, tumor growth suppression of the fetectomied rat was induced.
5. Administration of progesterone showed no effect upon the tumor growth.
6. During the observation period of 24 weeks, 123 rats(87.2%) among 141 fetectomied rats produced tumor. It seems to be impossible that tumor can be rejected completely only with hormonal administration.
7. The histology of the tumor appearing in each experimental group was not significantly different.