Tissue-specific expression of the rearranged c-myc in murine plasmacytomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OIKAWA Tsuneyuki  Hokkaido University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (80150241)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsMouse plasmacytoma / C-myc / Cell fusion / Hybrid / Tissue-specificity / DNase I感受生 / 組織特異性 / DNase I感受性 / 組織特異的因子 / DNaseI感受性
Research Abstract
In a mouse plasmacytoma, not only the rearranged c-myc but also the non-rearranged c-myc was deregulated to be unresponsive to serum stimulation. Expression of the rearranged c-myc in the plasmacytoma was repressed after cell fusion with normal fibroblasts accompanied with suppression of tumorigenic activity. This repression of the rearranged c-myc could be also found in hybrids between plasmacytoma and liver cells or T-cell lymphoma but not in hybrids between plasmacytoma and B-cells, indicating involvement of tissue specific factors in the repression. Run-on assay showed the repression was at a transcriptional level. The repression was parallel to loss of plasmacytoma-specific proteins and reduced DNase I sensitivity of the rearranged c-myc in the hybrids. These results suggest that trans-acting factors from non-B cells act directly or indirectly to the rearranged c-myc in plasmacytomas to change chromatin configulation around the gene from open state to closed one.