Two Step Theory of the Histogenesis of Gastric Scirrhous Cancer in Vitro
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NAITO Yasuhisa  First Department of Pathology, Hamamatsu University School of Medicine(Assistant), 医学部, 助手 (10107815)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsin vitro / gastric scirrhous cancer cell / diploid fibroblast / growth factor / コラーゲン産生促進因子 / コラーゲン / 線維芽細胞 / collagen / 線維芽細胞増殖因子 / collagen産生促進因子
Research Abstract
To elucidate the mechanisms of increase of stromal collagen in scirrhous carcinoma of the stomach, it was demonstrated that gastric cancer cells(MKN-45 and MKN-28), including those of scirrhous cancer(KATO-III) secreted new fibroblast growth factor and collagen promoting factor participated with collagen production by human diploid skin fibroblasts(HSF-1) in culture. these factors were biochemically characterized as follows.
(1) Fibroblast growth factor: The molecular weight of crude material(disignated as new FGF) estimated by gel filtration on Sephadex G-75 was found to be about 8,000. In order to determine the proportion of growth promoting activity, the [^3H]thymidine incorporation assay was performed with HSF-1 cells as target cells. The rate of cell proliferation enhanced by this factor is approximately three to four time. There were no statistical differences in the potencial growth promoting activity among new FGFs secreted by three gastric cell lines. On isoelectric focusing analysis, this factor gave a major peak at pH 4.3 and a minor peak at pH 5.0.
(2) Collagen promoting factor: The fraction estimated by gel filtration on Bio-Gel P-60 promoted collagen production in HSF-1 cells with [^3H]proline incorporation assay. The rate of collagen production promoted by this factor is approximately 3 times. Moreover,MRK-49F cells showed colony stimulating activity in soft agar medium containing EGF(2ng/ml). This factor also were completely neutralized the collagen producing activity in fibroblasts by anti-TGF- antibody.
This finding suggests that the mechanism by which the fibrous stroma is produced in scirrhous cancer is complicated and may be affected by so-called fibroblast growth factor and collagen promoting factor secreted by gastric scirrhous cancer cells.