Establishment of animal model for gastro-enteritis induced by Campylobacter pylori using germfree animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAGURA Hiroshi  Nagoya University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90022821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Masabumi  Nagoya University, Research associate, 医学部, 助手 (50184693)
OOTA Michio  Nagoya University, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20111841)
SUMI Yukiko  Nagoya University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00022806)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsCampylobacter pylori / Germfree animal / Chronic gastritis / Immunohistochemistry / Gut-associated lymphoid tissue / Local immune system / T lymphocyte / 免疫グロブリン / IgA / IgG
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project was to establish an animal model for gastroenteritis induced by Campylobacter pyloridis (c. pylori), and to observe the immune responses to these organisms.
In germfree animals, the lymphoid tissue in gastro-intestinal mucosa (GALT) was poorly developed, and the expression of Ia-antigens by villous epithelium was almost absent. By the administration of the microorganisms, galt was rapidly developed, and numbers of IgA plasma cells and T lymphocytes were much increased. Ia-antigens appeared in the villous epithelium.
In man, gastric mucosa positive for C. pylori, hyperplasia of the foveolar epithelium and remarkable increase of IgA and IgG plasma cells and leucocytes were observed. The number of T lymphocytes in the C. pylori-infected mucosa did not grow larger. This suggests that the C. pylori-infection induce humoral immune responses and inflammation, and proliferative changes of the foveolar gland in the gastric mucosa.
These results may give an important clue to elucidate the mechanism of inflammatory and ulcerative diseases in the stomach.