Project/Area Number |
62570160
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Experimental pathology
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Kazuhiro Faculty of Science, Niigata University, 理学部, 教授 (90025635)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Ageing / Senescence accelerated mice / Hemopoiesis / Hemopoietic stem cell / 白血球前駆細胞 / SAM-Pマウス(Senescence Accelerated Mouse) |
Research Abstract |
Senescence accelerated mice (SAM-P) were established by Prof. T. Takeda at Kyoto University. This study concerns age-related changes in hemopoietic system of SAM-P. Numbers of hemopoietic stem cells (CFU-S) and granulocyte-macrophage colony-forming cells (GM-CFC) showed a significant decrease in old mice compared to those in young mice. Reportedly non-accelerated mice of the same strain SAM-R), however, also showed an age-related decrease in hemopoietic activity. This forced us to use normal mice of other strains. No significant changes were observed in normal mice of BDFI and ddy strains in the numbers of hemopoietic stem cells and GM-CFC. A possibility of age-related decrease in the number of mast cell-progenitors is also under study, since mast cell-progenitors appear to be closely related to CFU-S and since we have establishe an in vitro assay system of the progenitors with a high seeding efficiency which facilitates quantitative evaluation of mast cell progenitor.