Study on proliferation and Differentiation of pluripotent hemopoietic stem cells (CFU-S).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionDepartment of Pathology, Yokohama City University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
INOUE Tohru M.D.  Dept. of Pathol. Yokohama City University School of Medicine, 医学部病理学教室, 助教授 (50100110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Hideki M.D.  Dept. of Pediatrics, Yokohama City University School of Medicine, 医学部小児科学教室, 助手 (50106316)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsHemopoietic stem cells / CFU-S / spleen colony forming cells / transgenic mouse / CFUーS / 分裂寿命 / 細胞加齢 / 放射線感受性 / 放射線抵抗性亜分画 / 胸腺組織支持細胞 / リンパ球系前駆細胞
Research Abstract
Shree independent programs are consisted this study, and each progress during the term of current fiscal year of the grant is as follows: 1. Pluripotent hemopoietic stem cells (CFU-S) and aging. Changes in hemopoietic microenvironment during aging were specifically focussed in terms of the effect on spleen colony formation. We investigated both CFU-Ss that were harvested from Dexter's liquid culture and that from bone marrow of recipient mice been repopulated with an old or a young bone marrow. One of experiments that came to a conclusion showed the responsibility to IL-3, of the CFU-s from old mice was not leser than that of control young mice, when bone marow cells that were harvested from old or yond donor, were cultured with IL-3 for 2 days, and let the cells from the culture form spleen colony. For further details, refer an abstract of the annual meeting of Japanese Hematological Society in Kyoto, 1988, presented by Y. Hirabayashi et al. 2. Heterogeneity of subfractions of CFU-S in radiosensitivity. This program was confirmed again by a series of three set of experiments, and the summary was presented at the International Conference on Biological Effects of Large Dose of Ionizing and Non-ionizing Radiation. 1988 in Hongzhou, China. 3. CFU-S and lymphogenous progenitor cells. In order to study this program, transgenic mice have been developed by a collaboration with Dr. Shin-ichi Aizawa (RIKEN) in which all of the hematopoietic stem cells have a marker that has been introduced. This will be presented at the annual meeting of Japanese Society of Pathology, 1989.