Comparative ultrastructural morpholgy of cestode defence mechanism with special reference to the surface tegument on host-parasite relationship
Project/Area Number |
62570174
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Spirometra erinacei / Diphyllobothrium hottai / Microthrix / Tegument / Diphyllobothrium Cytoskeleton of Microthrix / 微小毛の細胞骨格 / フィラメント微小毛 / 条虫表皮微細構造 / 堀田性裂頭条虫 / 基底膜 / 表皮剥離法 / プレロセルコイド |
Research Abstract |
1. Ultrastructures of the surface tegument on each development stage of Spirometra erinacei were observed with an electron microscopy, and a defence function at the scolex region of the plerocercoid was studied. The surface of the plerocercoids was covered by short or long microvilli in its early stage, and the microvilli replaced with microtriches in about three days. After differentiated the scolex region from the anterior part of the procercoid, the worms revealed the microtriches characterized on each part. The intact scoleces of plerocercoids cultured in 0.7% HCl medium and an artificial gastric juice for 24hrs showed that the scolex of plerocercoids had a special defence function. It was shown that host peritoneal exudat cells conglomerated at the scolex region penetrated the host intestine. 2. Three types of microthrix were found in the surface of D.hottai plerocercoids. It was found the only filamentous microtriches were stripped off the surface at 3hrs post infection. The tip of the microtriches showed a hollow column and tubral structure were observed in the transeverse sections.