| Project/Area Number |
62570176
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
| Research Institution | Kagawa Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
SUGURI Setsuo Kagawa Medical School, 医学部, 助教授 (00032897)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HARADA Masakazu Kagawa Medical School, 医学部, 助手 (90127580)
SATOH Chubun Kagawa Medical School, 医学部, 助教授 (20032815)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Human blood index / Mosquito / DNA probe / Dot-blot hybridization / ハイブリダイゼーション / ビオチン標識 / 吸血蚊 / 人特異DNAプルーブ / ドットハイブリダイゼーション / 人獣血識別 / 吸血昆虫 / 人血液同定 / ヒト特異DNAプルーブ |
| Research Abstract |
Mosquitoes were used as the materials of the present study to improve the methods for identifying the human blood in blood sucking insects. The DNA probes of Kpn-1 family were applied, and the combined method of dot-blot hybridization and biotin-abizin labeling were used. This method is very useful for the materials in the field survery. The results were as follous. 1. The dot-blot hybridization technic was useful for identifying blood samples. 2. The biotin-abizin labeling technic was also useful in the present study. 3. The detectable minimum density of DNA extracted from human blood was a few ng/mul. 4. The blood of the man was not defferentiated from that of the monkey but was done from those of the dog, caw, pig, rat and sheep were done. 5. The volume of DNA extracted from the sucked blood in one mosquito was 1.2 - 4.6mug. 6. The sucked blood in a mosquito from a man showed positive reaction and that from a caw negative one. And the present method was established to be applicable in mosquitoes. 7. After dried, the mosquitoes were also showed the same results as in living mosquitoes.