Relationship and role of the neutrophil chemotactic factor and the allergen in the filarial infection. Evasive mechanism of the filarial worms from host immune surveillance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Koichiro (1988)  Department of Medical Zoology, Faculty of Medicine, Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 医学部, 教授 (69053107)
藤田 紘一郎  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90053107)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsNeutrophile chemotactic factor / Allergen / Host immune surveillance / 好酸球 / 虫体の免疫回避
Research Abstract
The neutrophil chemotactic factor (NCF) and the allergen were purified as a single protein substance from filarial worm. The molecular weight of the purified allergen was estimated to be 20,000 and that of NCF was similar to that of purified allergen. Amino acid composition of the NCF is also similar to that of allergen, except for threonine and serine. Relationship and role of the NCF and allergen in filarial infection was studied in reference to the evasive mechanism of the filarial worms from host immune surveillance. Following results could be observed, 1) Filarial worm had a large amounts of NCF and the NCF diminished the host immune resistance by the eosinophile. 2) A large amount of allergen exhausted by filarial worm stimulated b cell constantly and depressed the host immune resistance. 3) Microfilaria' suppressed the eosinophile response and as a result the filarial worm evaded from host immune surveillance.