Specificity of monoclonal antibodies against Pneumocystis carinii and application of these antibodies to the immunodiagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Minoru  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70106392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Yoshitsugu  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (00173922)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsPneumocystis carinii / Polyclonal and monoclonal antibodies / Immunodiagnosis / IFA / 間接蛍光抗体法 / ウエスタン・ブロッティング法 / モノクロール抗体 / 抗原分析 / ウエスターンブロッティング / 酵素抗体法 / 循環抗原
Research Abstract
BALB/c mice were immunized with lung homogenates from human, rats and nude mice infected with Pneumocystis carinii or the organisms separated from those by the gradient discontinuous centrifugation method. Polyclonal and monoclonal antibodies were produced and the P. carinii organisms reactive for those antibodies were characterized. The reactions of antibodies to P. carinii from homologous and heterologous hosts were analyzed by immunofluorescent antibody and immunoblotting techniques. Each polyclonal and monoclonal antibodies gave strong fluorescence to the pellicle of the organisms from homologous hosts. However, they showed little cross-reactivity with P. carinii isolates from haterologous hosts. Antigenic differences were observed among the organisms from different hosts. Furthermore, by immunoblotting using ^<125>I-labeled secondary antibodies, the major band seen in human P. carinii was an antigen of 80kd. In P. carinii from rats and mouse, 120 / 52kd antigens and 120, 70 / 58kd antigens were also prominent respectively. For practical immunodiagnosis of human pneumocytosis, further studies are being conducted using the monoclonal antibodies against human isolates.