Attempts to eliminate immunological Suppression associated with bacterial infections.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 細菌学
Research InstitutionOsaka University Medical School
Principal Investigator
DOHI Yoshitane  Associate Professor, Department of Bacteriology,Osaka University Medical School, 医学部, 助教授 (10028574)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsbacterial glycolipid / 免疫抑制 / 癩菌 / Phenolic glycolipid-1
Research Abstract
Various bacterial products have positive or negative effects on the immunological resistance of the host. Profound immunological suppression is observed in patients with lepromatous leprosy, in whose sera a unique glycolipid to Mycobacterium leprae, phenolic glycolipid (PGL-1), can be detected. We purified PGL-1 from the infected tissues of armadillos with Mycobacterium leprae, and ascertained the preparations by NMR. In vivo injection of the PGL-1 in a micell form into mice induced remarkable suppression in cell-mediated immunity: The inhibition of Con A-induced T cell proliferation and the inhibition of generation of allogenic killer T cells. Addition of the PGL-1 on the normal splenic cultures also resulted the suppression of Con A responses and generation of allogenic killer T cells. These suppression by PGL-1 were completely abrogated by the supplementaion with normal peritoneal macrophages, suggesting that the inhibition by PGL-1 was due to the injuries in macrophages.
We also isolated a mycolic acid-containing glycolipid (GaGM) derived from Gordona aurantiaca, an acid-fast bacterium closely related with Mycobacterium. This glycolipid had simillar effects on the immunological responses in a micell form. However, liposomes containing GaGM enhanced generation of cytotoxic t cells, NK cells, and activity of antibody dependent cytotoxicity (ADCC). These results suggest that effects of gycolipids were affected by their forms for presentaion to the host.