Analysis of diphtheria toxin receptor by molecular cloning.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 細菌学
Research InstitutionKurume University (1988)
Osaka University (1987)
Principal Investigator
MEKADA Eisuke  Kurume University, 分子生命科学研究所, 教授 (20135742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEDA Yasufumi  Institute for Molecular and Cellular Biology, Osaka Univ., 細胞工学センター, 助手 (10177537)
UCHIDA Tsuyoshi  Institute for Molecular and Cellular Biology, Osaka Univ., 細胞工学センター, 教授 (40029781)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsDiphtheria toxin / Receptor / Monoclonal Antibody / エンドサイドーシス / エンドサイトーシス
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to understand the entry mechanism of diphtheria toxin into cytosol. The strategy of this project is as follows: (1)Identification of diphtheria toxin receptor in membrane fractions of cultured cells. (2)Purification of the receptor. (3)Isolation of monoclonal antibodies against diphtheria toxin receptor. (4)cDNA cloning of the receptor using monoclonal antobodies.
In 1987, we identified diphtheria toxin receptor as 14.5Kd protein in lysate of Vero cell membrane using CRM197 protein, a mutant protein of diphtheria toxin. Then the receptor was purified by a 10,000-folds by sequential chromatography. In this year, we tried to isolate hybridomas producing antibodies directed to diph-theria toxin receptor. Several clones were isolated. An antibody produced from one of these clones inhibited the binding of diphtheria toxin to the receptor. This antibody specefically precipitates the 14.5Kd protein in the fraction of partially purified receptor. Now we tried to isolate cDNA of the receptor using these monoclonal antibodies.