Project/Area Number |
62570190
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
細菌学
Research Institution | Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
HONDA Takeshi Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, Osaka Univ. Associate Professor, 微生物病研究所, 助教授 (60029808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARITA Michiko Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, Osaka Univ. Research Associate, 微生物病研究所, 助手 (10127178)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Pili / V. cholerae / V. parahaemolyticus / 赤血球凝集作用 / 腸炎ビブリオ / 毒素原性大腸菌 / NAGビブリオ / 定着 |
Research Abstract |
Following two factors possibly involved in colonization of V.cholerae non-01 were studied. 1) Pili: Some strains of V.cholerae non-01 were found to produce previously undescribed pili when they were cultured on CFA agar. The pili morphology was similar to that produced by v.parahaemolyticus, which was also found in this study. Antigenicity of the pili of V.cholerae non-01 was different from not only pili of V.parahaemolyticus, but also various colonization factors (pili) of enterotoxigenic Escherichia coli. 2) Protease: Production of protease by V.cholerae non-01 was demonstrated. The protease was purified to homogeneity, and compared with a protease known as a colonization factor of V.cholerae 01. Like the protease of V.cholerae 01, the protease produced by V.cholerae non-01 was demonstrated to be bifuntional proteins possessing both activities of protease and hemagglutination. Physicochemical and immunological analysis suggested that the both proteases were identical.