Purification and characterization of protective antigen (PAG) against Leptospira interrogans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 細菌学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
YANAGIHARA Yasutake  Professor, School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, University of Shizuoka, 薬学部, 教授 (30046255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUZAWA Toshiyuki  Research Associate, School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Unive of Shizuoka, 薬学部, 助手 (10181645)
SHIMIZU Tadayori  Research Associate, School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Unive of Shizuoka, 薬学部, 助手 (40046298)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsLeptospira / Vaccine / Monoclonal antibody / Protective antigen / 糖脂質抗原 / 活性酸素 / マクロファージ / 感染防御 / 感作凝集試験 / Leptospira interrogons / serorar lai 017株 / マクローファージ
Research Abstract
Protective antigen (PAG), glycolipid nature substance, was extracted from Leptospira interrogans serovar lai strain 017 with chloroform-methanol-water (1:2:0.8, V/V) and was partially purified by silica gel column chromatography. In SDS-PAGE, the PAG was not detected by Coomassie brilliant blue staining, but was observed as single smear-like band by silver staining. The band corresponded to 24-30 Kd of standard protein. Since outer envelope (OE) fraction showed the same band, suggesting that the PAG is one of components of OE. Immunogenicity and protective activity of the PAG were compared with those of OE. the PAG was able to induce agglutinating antibody specifically, which is important for protection in leptospirosis, and did not induce any antibodies against cellular antigens of Leptospira except for agglutinogen in comparison with OE and whole cells. Furthermore, sera of mice immunized with the PAG exhibited opsonic activity against Leptospira by measurement of chemical luminescence derived from reactive oxygen. The PAG possessed protective activity against lethal infection of Leptospira in hamsters and seemed to be useful as component vaccine against leptospiral infection.