Biochemical and pharmacological studies on Clostridium perfringens alpha toxin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 細菌学
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Jun  Tokushima Bunri University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, PROFESSOR (80029800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Keiko  Tokushima Bunri University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, RESEARCH (90170315)
NAGAHAMA Masahiro  Tokushima Bunri University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, RESEARCH (40164462)
FUJII Yoshio  Tokushima Bunri University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, RESEARCH (60122587)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsClostridium perfringens / Alpha toxin / Ileum / Contraction / Ca channel / Protein kinase C / プロテインキ ナーゼC / アラキドン酸 / プロテインキナーゼC / ホスファチジルイノシトール / ホスファチジン酸 / トロンボキサンA_2
Research Abstract
We have recently demonstrated that alpha toxin-induced contraction of rat isolated aorta was associated with phosphatidyl inositol metabolism and Ca uptake and that the toxin contracted the rat isolated ileum. The present study was undertaken to define the mode action of the contractile effect on smooth muscle tissues. It was suggested that the contractile response of rat isolated aorta to the toxin is associated with stimulation of thromboxane A_2 production from arachidonic acid released by the toxin in the endothelial cells of the tissue. On the other hand, the toxin induced phosphatidyl inositol metabolism and Ca uptake in the rat isolated ileum. However, it caused no stimulation of arachidonic acid release and malondialdehyde production in the tissue. Therefore, it appears that the initial action of the toxin is stimulation of phosphatidyl inositol metabolism and Ca uptake.