Molecular-Epidemiological Study of Herpes Simplex Viruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAKAOKA Hiroshi  Fac. Dentistry, Hokkaido Univ., 歯学部, 助教授 (40000947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOMORI Tsugumitsu  Fac. of Dentistry, Hokkaido Univ., 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (50133765)
SEKINE Kiyoshi  Fac. of Dentistry, Hokkaido Univ., 歯学部, 助手 (70113579)
本多 丘人  北海道大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30109475)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsHerpes Simplex Virus / Molecular Epidemiology / Restriction-Enzyme / Genomes / Mutation / 遺伝子 / 変異
Research Abstract
Two-hundred ans seventy-five epidemiologically unrelated herpes simplex virus type 1(HSV-1) strains isolated from the seven areas (Sapporo, Akita, Nagoya, Kyoto, Tottori, Kagawa, and Kurume) in Japan were compared to the standard laboratory strain F, based on cleavage analysis of HSV-1 DNAs with three restriction endonucleases, BamHI,KpnI,and SalI.
The results obtained were as follows:
1). Using gains and losses of 19 cleavage sites selected from 114 sites, the total of 275 strains could be classified into 87 distinct cleavage patterns. However, it was found that the isolates were clustered in the four predominant patterns, the pattern 27, 6, 59 and 76, containing 62, 24, 15 and 12 strains, respectively.
2). There were significant differences in the incidence of isolates classified into the pattern 27 that were obtained in Kagawa as compared with those in Sapporo, Akita, Nagoya, and Kurum, and those in Tottori as compared with those in Sapporo, Akita, Nagoya and Kurum. There was also significant difference in the incidence of isolates classified into the pattern 76 that were obtained in Kagawa as compared with in Kurume.
3). There were significant correlation coefficients (p<0.05) between some sets, eg., loss of the site between BamHI A and A' and gain of a site in a cleaved with BamHI, in every pair of 18 cleavage sites.
4). The phylogenic tree of 87 pattrens based on genomic similarities of the Japanese HSV-1 isolates was established, and it was considered that HSV-1 isolates could be classified into two from six major groups.
These results suggest that HSV-1 strains have muted and evolved independently on transmission in geographically separated hosts throughout extremely long period, and that the genetically characteristic variants have accumulated and persisted in the present Japanese polation.