Identification of transforming gene and its products of Marek's disease virus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IKUTA Kazuyoshi  Res. Inst. Microbial Dis., Osaka Univ., Associated Professor, 微生物病研究, 助教授 (60127181)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsMarek's disease virus / herpesvirus / oncogenic virus / in vitro transformation / interleukin 2 / 可移植性 / 腫瘍関連抗原 / トランスフォーム遺伝子 / Tリンパ芽球様細胞
Research Abstract
1). Continuously proliferating T-lymphoblastoid cells, named MDCC-MTBl, were obtained by infection of chick embryo lymphocytes with marek's disease virus serotype 1 (MDVl), in cluture and subsequent cultivation in the presence of interleukin 2. This cell line was highly transplantable in chicks, and formed solid lymphomas in various organs. Proliferating cells derived from the transplanted MTBl cells were obtained on culture of the spleen cells of this chick. When the MTBl cells were examined for P antigen expression by immunofluorescence test with the monoclonal antibody against MDVl-specific phosphorylated polypeptides, which seems to be T antigen, it was found that the percentage of P antigen-positive cells after the treatment with IUdR was significantly increased by the transplantation of the cells into chicks.
2). We identified oncogenic MDVl-specific DNA structures (BamHI-D and -H). These structures were also identified in MTBl cells. Northern blot hybridization revealed that the major poly(A) mRNA of 2.3 kb and the less abundant one of 4.6 kb were encoded from these regions.