Identification of the thymidine kinase gene on the genome of herpesvirus of turkeys.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Kanji  Tokai University School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (00100991)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsherpesvirus of turkeys / thymidine kinase / identification of a gene / Marek's disease / ワクチン / チシジンキナーゼ / 遺伝子地図 / サザンブロットハイブリダイゼーション
Research Abstract
Herpesvirus of turkeys(HVT) has been used as a vaccine against Marek's disease of chickens. The live vaccine could be a candidate for constructing of live recombinant vaccine. The purpose for this research is to determine the localization of the thymidine kinase(TK) gene on the HVT genome. I have constructed the restriction enzyme fragment maps of HVTDNA in collaboration with Dr Nonoyama group at Showa University Research Institute for Medicine in Florida. Then, we attempted to localize the TK gene of HVT on the viral genome by Southern blot hybridization using herpes simple virus type 1(HSV1) TK gene as a probe. The HSV1 TK gene hybridized in the low stringent conditions to Pst-A and Hind -E fragments of HVTDNA. These fragments overlap within the long unique sequence of HVTDNA. Next, we also attempted to detect the virus-specific TK activity in HVT infected TK^- cells. The HVT-induced TK activity was observed in virus infected cells and the in vitro activity was significantly inhibited in the presence of 0.2mMTTP. In addition, the HVTDNA replication was inhibited by acyclovir, which was known to be phosphorylated by herpesvirus-specific TK. These results suggests that the TK activity induced by HVT is virus specific. We need to determine the nucleotide sequences of the HVT-TK gene and to characterize the protein encoded from the gene.