Mechanisms of B Cell Activation Mediated by B Cell Stimulatory Factor-1 and Lyb-2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
YAKURA Hidetaka  Asahikawa Medical College, Department of Pathology, Assistant Professor, 医学部・第二病理, 助教授 (60166486)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsLyb-2 / BSF-1 (IL-4) / Immunoglobulin class regulation / B cell activation / second messenger / B細胞活性化
Research Abstract
The structure and function of Lyb-2 and the mechanisms of B cell activation mediated by B cell stimulatory factor-1 (BSF-1/IL-4) were investigated. The followings were the summary of the results. 1. Role of Lyb-2 in immunoglobulin class regulation by BSF-1. Lyb-2 antibody greatly reduced IgGl induction initiated by LPS and BSF-1 by the action on processes triggered by BSF-1. Limiting dilution analysis revealed that Lyb-2 antibody reduces the procursor frequency but not the clone size of BSF-1-induced IgGl-producing cells. Furthermone, it was shown that this regulation occurred at the transcriptional level of IgGl gene. These and our previous results indicate that the Lyb-2 plays a critical role in B cell differentiation mediated by BSF-1. 2. Structural features of Lyb-2. SDS-PAGE analysis of lysates of surface-iodinated splenic B cells immunoprecipitated with Lyb-2 antibody showed that the lyb-2 molecule is composed of two molecular species. One species is a disulfide-linked heterodimr of 45 kD and 105 kD chains, and the other seems to be a homotrimer of 45 kD chain. 3. Identification of second messengers in BSF-1-mediated signaling events. With Ia-inducing activity of BSF-1 as a readout system, blocking experiments were performed with various inhibitors such as protein kinase inhibitors, Ca ion channel blockers, intracellular Ca ion antagonists, Calmodulin antagonists, and Na^+/H^+ antiport inhibitors. In the event, Ia induction by BSF-1 was inhibited only by TMB-8, an intracellular Ca ion antabonist. Thus, it may be that BSF-1 action is mediated by a minute amount of Ca ion released from the intracellular store, which cannot be detected by the present methodology.