Analysis of the mechanisms of V_H gene selection in theformation of immunoglovulin heavy chain variable region genes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionOsaka University Medical School
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Haruo  Osaka University medical School, 医学部, 助手 (70162906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKE Seigo  Osaka University Hospital, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60294097)
KOMORI Toshihisa  Osaka University Hospital, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (00252677)
OKA Yoshihiro  Osaka University Hospital, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (20273691)
小川 啓恭  大阪大学, 医学部, 助手 (80194447)
SOMA Toshihiro  Osaka University Hospital
小守 寿文  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsimmunoglobulin heavy chain variable region genes / 免疫グロブリン可変部領域遺伝子 / 免疫グロブリンH鎖 / V_Hgene family
Research Abstract
AT 11-2, an Abelson virus-transformed cell line had DJ_H complexes on both chromosomes and is able to form functional variable region genes by the joins of V_H genes to the HJ_H comolexes during culture. Therefore we examined which V_H gene family was used in functional V_H to DJ_H recombinations in ATll-2. Surprisingly, of 32 independent functional V_H to DJ_H recombinational events in ATll-2, 31 events used the V_H segments of the V_H Q52 family, and the remaining one used the V_H segment of the V_H7183 family. Thus, we describe here thefirst B precursor cell line that almost selectively uses the V_HQ52 family in functional V_H to DJ_H rearrangements. The selective use of the V_HQ52 family in this B precursor cell line strongly indicates nonrandom use of V_H genefamilies, and the existence of a stage at which the V_HQ52 family is preferentially used during the normal development of early pre-B cells and has improtatnt implications for understanding the ontogeny of V_H repertoire development. Furthermore, this cell line should prove extremely valuable in further studies of this kind.